Responsible Investment Institute Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how the Responsible Investment Institute “the Company” uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

(Responsible Investment Institute is the trading name of WuWei Impact Limited, Co. Reg 674098.)

Main Contact Person:

Vincent McCarthy, CFA

E-Mail: PrivacyPolicy@RIInstitute.ie

Address: 2 Belgrave Villas, Belgrave Avenue, Dublin 6, D06 A6P9, Ireland.

Topics:

What data do we collect?

How do we collect your data?

How will we use your data?

How do we store your data?

What are your data protection rights?

What are cookies?

How do we use cookies?

What types of cookies do we use?

How to manage your cookies

Privacy policies of other websites

Changes to our privacy policy

How to contact us

How to contact the appropriate authorities

 

What data do we collect?

The Company collects the following data:

Personal identification information: Name and E-Mail Address

We will not ask you to provide any Sensitive or Special Category Personal Data, as defined in the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council (“GDPR”).

How do we collect your data? 

You directly provide the Company with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

Sign up via our online learning management system website

Website is www.ResponsibleInvestmentInstitute.com

How will we use your data? 

The Company collects your data so that we can:

Process your purchase order for one of our courses.   

Respond to requests for more information.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), there are six available lawful bases under which an organisation may process personal data. They are consent, contractual purposes, legal obligations, vital interests, public task, and legitimate interests.

The lawful basis we rely on for processing this information is consent.  You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting PrivacyPolicy@RIInstitute.ie 

The legal bases for which we process each category of personal data are as follows:

Application data – Consent via application

Consent means that an individual has given us clear, explicit consent to process their personal data for a specific purpose. Consent may be withdrawn at any time.

When you provide us with personal information to become a learner on our site, make a purchase, or participate in the course, you imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

The Company will not share individual personal data with any other organisation.

How do we store your data?

Our course and site is hosted by Thinkific Labs Inc. (“Thinkific”). They provide us with the online course creation platform that allow us to sell our product/services to you.

Your data is stored through Thinkific data storage, databases and the general Thinkific application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Payment:

If you make a purchase on our site, we use a third-party payment processor such as Stripe or PayPal. Payments are encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our site and related courses and its service providers.

For more insight, you may also want to read Thinkific’s Terms of Service here https://www.thinkific.com/resources/privacy-policy/ or Privacy Statement here https://www.thinkific.com/resources/terms-of-service/

Third Party Services

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

Certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. If you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our course website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Links

When you click on links on our course site, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

Security

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption.  Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

What are your data protection rights?

The Company would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access - You have the right to request Our Company for copies of your personal data.

The right to rectification - You have the right to request that Our Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate.

You also have the right to request Our Company to complete information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure — You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to Our Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability - You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: PrivacyPolicy@RIInstitute.ie

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

The Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use? 

We collect cookies or similar tracking technologies. This means information that our website’s server transfers to your computer. This information can be used to track your session on our website. Cookies may also be used to customize our website content for you as an individual.

We may also use automated tracking methods on our websites, in communications with you, and in our products and services, to measure performance and engagement.

How to manage cookies

If you are using one of the common Internet web browsers, you can set up your browser to either let you know when you receive a cookie or to deny cookie access to your computer.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Company website may contain links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our site or course is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

This privacy policy was last updated on 01 September 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our Company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: PrivacyPolicy@RIInstitute.ie

How to lodge a complaint

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Data Protection Commissioner’s Office using the following details.

Website:  https://www.dataprotection.ie/

Address: 21 Fitzwilliam Square South, Dublin 2, D02 RD28, Ireland

Further information is available by contacting the DPC Office by phone on 076104800 or LoCall 1890 252 231.